Interaction of three dimensional network of the feeding regulation neurons and steroid hormones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Hitoshi  Kyoto Prefectural university of Medicine, Department of Anatomy and Neurobiology, Associate professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (60169290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHI Mayumi  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Department of Anatomy and Neurobiology, Assistant professor, 医学研究科, 講師 (40295639)
MATSUDA Ken-ichi  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Department of Anatomy and Neurobiology, Research Associate, 医学研究科, 助手 (40315932)
森田 規之  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50239662)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsOrexin / Estrogen / Sex difference / Neuropeptide Y(NPY) / Hypothalamus / Feeding / Immunohistochemistry / Confocal laser scanning microscopy / 共焦点レーザ顕微鏡 / orexin receptor / estrogen receptor / leptin receptor / ステロイドホルモン / 二重免疫組織化学 / NPYニューロン / POMCニューロン / orexinニューロン / 電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
It has been reported that there are two orexin (from the Greek word for appetite, orexis) peptides derived from pre-pro-orexin, designated as orexin A and B. Orexin A is a 33-residue peptite with two intramolecular disulfide bonds in the N-terminal region, and orexin B is a linear 28-residue peptide. These peptides, encoded by a single mRNA transcript, has a 46% amino acid sequence identity (Sakurai T et al. 1998). Their effects are mediated by receptors, orexin 1 and 2 receptor. Orexin-A has ha similar affinity for both receptors, whereas orexin-B has a higher affinity for the orexin 2 receptor subtype.
It has been also reported that orexin-A and -B mRNA and their cell bodies were mainly detedted in the hypothalamic area, particularly in the lateral hypothalamic area and the perifornical nucleus. Recently, it has been reported that the distribution of immunoreactive fibers overlaps with the luteinizing hormone-releasing hormone(LHRH) neuronal system in the septopreoptic area and the ar … More cuate nucleus median eminence region, suggesting that orexins are involved with the sex hormone secretion. However, the sex difference of the expression of orexin-A and -B has not been elucidated. In the project, we investigated the sex difference of the distribution pattern of the feeding related neurons, particularly orexin neuorns and the effect of estrogen for the expression of orexin peptides in the male, female and ovariectomized (OVX) rats.
Orexin neurons are distributed in the perifornical and lateral hypothalamic area, a region classically implicated in the control of feeding behavior, and project their axons within the hypothalamus and throughout the central nervous system to be involved in the control of feeding. In the project, we investigated the sexual difference of orexin neurons using specific orexin-A and orexin-B antibodies. The density of both orexin-A and orexin-B immunopositive neurons in male was preferentially higher than those in female rats. On the other hand, ovariectomy in female rats induced the change to the male pattern. Colocalization of orexin and estrogen receptor was not observed. These results suggested that orexin neurons were indirectly regulated by estrogen through the other estrogen dependent neurons. Less