A study on fine functional partitions in the cerebellar nucleiand compartnientalization of neuronal inputs to the cerebellar nuclei.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 神経・脳内生理学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SUGIIHARA Izmi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dental Medicine, Department of System Neurophysiology, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (60187656)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsInferior olive / Cerebellum / Biotinylated dextran / Climbing fiber. / Flocculus / Cerebellar nuclei / Rat / Vestibular nucleus / ビオチン化デキストラン / 神経解剖学
Research Abstract
A topographic closed loop connection among the corresponding partitions in the inferior olive, cerebellar cortex and cerebellar nuclei has been presumed as a basic architecture of neuronal inputs and outputs of the cerebellum, which is concerned with the motor control. The vestibular nuclei have been also incorporated into this scheme as an equivalent of the cerebellar nuclei. However, whether this hypothesis is correct and what are substantial partitions in the hypothesis has been unknown especially in the cerebellar nuclei. Therefore, this question is investigated by aiialyzing the projection pattern of a group of aixons or single axons of inputs to the cerebellar nuclei.
I focused on the dorsal cap and ventrolateral outgrowth (VLO) of the inferior olive concerned with the reflective eye movenient. Rostral and caudal parts of the DC and VLO innervated different areas in the cortex (flocculus), indicating they belong to separate functional partitions. Concerning their nuclear innervati … More on, DC neurons innervated moderately the rostrolateral portion of the ventral dentate nucleus, while VLO neurons innervated densely the medial portion of the ventral dentate nucleus and the dorsal y nucleus with rostrocaudal topography. DC and VLO neurons did not inneivated the vestibular nuclei, although the cortex (Purkinje cells in the flocculus) innervated the vestibular, ventral dentate and dorsal group y nuclei.
The above results indicated that (1) the inferior olive, cerebellar cortex and nuclei were each finely partitioned (2) vestibular nuclei except for the dorsal y nucleus were not equivalent cerebellar and in the neuronal circuits of the cerebellar system, (3) the projection from the cerebellar cortex deviated,from the scheme of the closed loop connection among the corresponding partitions of the inferior olive, cerebellar cortex and cerebellar nuclei.
Additionally, anti-aldolase C antibody that recognizes cerebellar molecular compartments was developed for further experiments on cerebellar functional partitions. Less