Simulation analysis of GABA-induced secretion and action potential generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 神経・脳内生理学
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare The School of Health and Welfare (2005)
Fukuoka University (2002-2004)
Principal Investigator
FUJISHIRO Naoji  Int.Univ Health & Welfare sch.H.& W., Assoc.Prof., 保健学部, 助教授 (30173420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Masumi  univ.Occup.Env.Health.sch.Med., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (40223276)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsGABA / chromaffin cells / receptor subtype / GAD / VGAT / GAT / Ca signal / paracrine / カテコールアミン分泌 / 副腎髄質 / オートクリン / RT-PCR法 / 副腎髄質細胞 / GABA_A受容体 / αサブユニット / 共焦点レーザー顕微鏡 / α_1サブユニット / βサブユニット / GABA_B受容体 / 分泌 / カテコールアミン / 電位依存性Caチャネル / 脱分極
Research Abstract
GABA is known to produce a depolarization or secretion in adrenal medullary (AM) cells of various species. However, whether the GABAergic system is intrinsic or extrinsic in the adrenal medulla is ambiguous. Thus, we addressed this issue using immunological techniques and RT-PCR. The immunoblotting and immunohistochemistry revealed that GAD, a GABA synthesizing enzyme, was present in rat AM cells, but not adrenal cortical cells. VGAT, a vesicular GABA transporter, was also found in the rat AM. Similarly, PCR products for GAD67, one isoform of GAD, and for VGAT were amplified in cDNAs samples of rat adrenal medulla, but not adrenal cortex. Interestingly, GAT, which is responsible for the termination of an GABAergic inhibitory transmission in the brain, was not found at the mRNA level in the adrenal medulla. Perfusion of 30 μM GABA-containing solution in the rat adrenal medulla loaded with fluo-4 resulted in an increase in Ca^<2+> signal in some, but not all, of AM cells that responded to the electrical stimulation. The maximum response of Ca^<2+> signal evoked by both the electrical stimulation and GABA did not exceed that elicited by the electrical stimulation alone. The immunoblot and RT-PCR showed that GABA receptors in rat AM cells consisted of at least α1,α3,β3, and γ2 subunits. The results suggest that GABA functions as a paracrine or autocrine in rat AM cells.