The house musk shrew, Suncus murinus as unique laboratory animal model for estimation of thyroid hormone function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ODA Sen-ichi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Associate Professor, 生命農学研究科, 助教授 (60023660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Yoshiharu  Nagoya University, Research Institute of Environmental Medicine, Professor, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (80174308)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSuncus / house musk shrew / type-1 iodothyronine deiodinase (D1) / laboratory animal / thyroid hormone / type-2 iodothyronine deiodinase (D2) / fasting / brown adipose tissue / トガリネズミ / 脱ヨード酵素 / 脱ヨード酵素遺伝子(D1) / 脱ヨード酵素遺伝子(D2) / 遺伝子クローニング
Research Abstract
1) The house musk shrew Suncus murinus belongs to the most primitive mammalian oder Insectivora. This species is widely distributed in hot climate area from East Africa to East Asia
2) We found that the type-1 iodothyronine deiodinase (D1) activity in shrew liver was one third of that in the rat liver. The other hand, D2 activity was higher level. To elucidate the mechanism for those activities, we cloned the D1 and D2 cDNA from the shrew liver. RT-PCR was performed using different sets of primers, which were designed based on conserved amino acid sequences of the D1, D2 and D3 among different species. The cloned cDNAs contain the entire open reading frame. A putative selenocystein (Sec) was identified, which is conserved among mammalian species. Cloned the D1 and D2 cDNA from the shrew were comparable same to other mammal species
3) Blood T3 level in the shrew was stable at the fasting status, but T3 level in the mouse and rat was decreased. D1 mRNA in the liver and D2 mRNA in the brown adipose tissue were reduced but D2 activities in the brain were incresed. Brain D2 activities may support normal blood T3 level in the shrew
4) Blood T3 level in the shrew was constant in fasting status and basic metabolism was not reduced in fasting status. So, the shrew is soon died in fasting status. The shrew is so unique animal to study the mechanism of thyroid hormone metabolism comparable to the rats and mice