Development of stage-specific knockout in mammals using RNA interference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionShiga university of medical science
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Tatsuyuki  Shiga university of medical science, Research center for animal life science, Associate professor, 動物生命科学研究センター, 助教授 (90206756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Hiroshi  Shiga university of medical science, Department of experimental radiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00110560)
TORII Ryuzo  Shiga university of medical science, Research center for animal life science, Professor, 動物生命科学研究センター, 教授 (50106647)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsRNA interference / knock out / siRNA / ES細胞 / ノックダウン / ARL
Research Abstract
We initially tried to introduce siRNA into fertilized embryos and blastocysts. But it was not efficient. Then we decided to use ES cells as they were developmentally similar stage to blastocysts and able to contribute to entire animal cells. First, we established GFP expressing mouse and monkey EScells and tried to suppress GFP, because suppression of GFP can be easily monitored by fluorescence. We succeeded to suppress GFP expression using GFP specific siRNA efficiently. Suppression was confirmed on both mRNA and protein level. Furthermore, Oct4 which plays important role for the maintenance of pluripotency was effectively suppressed with this method, and as a result, ES cells differentiated into trophectoderm cells, suggesting this method can be used as a novel differentiation method of ES cells.
We demonstrated that siRNA is useful to suppress specific gene for a specific period in ES cells. Using this method, stage-specific knock out in mouse can be achieved by making chimeric blastocysts consisting of ES cells which were introduced siRNA and tetraploid blastocysts. This method is useful not only for stage-specific suppression of gene but also differentiation of ES cells.
The character that siRNA is not integrated into genome and do not modify genome organization is ideal for stem cell therapy.
Our result should contribute to the developmental biotechnology and regenerative medicine.