Pre-B lymphoma genesis induced by endogeneous retrovirus integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSURUYAMA Tatsuaki  Kyoto University, Department of Pathology and Biology of Diseases, Instructor, 医学研究科, 助手 (00303842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Yoshihiro  Kyoto University, Department of Pathology and Biology of Diseases, Lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (30252464)
HIAI Hiroshi  Shiga Medical Center for Adults, President, 医学研究科, 教授 (10073131)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsgenetics / retrovirus / cancer / signal transduction / pathology / ウイルス / レトロウィルス / リンパ腫 / STAT5A / プレB細胞
Research Abstract
We found that the second intron of stat5a, Stat5b, c-myc. evi3/svi2 were the common integration sites of the endogenous ecotropic murine leukemia virus in early pre-B lymphomas in SL/Kh mice. The high expression of stat5a induced by the integration and activation accelerated the expression. Transfection of the constitutively active stat5a mutant cDNA, but not of the wild-type cDNA, to the bone marrow cells induced colony formation of pre-B cells in a methylcellulose medium and escaped from dependence on IL-7. Such growth was dependent on a genetic factor in the SL/Kh strain. Consitutively high expression of Stat5a either by retrovirus integration or by transfection of active mutant cDNA can be lymphomagenic to early pre-B cells in collaboration with a certain genetic background factor of mice. The phenotype analysis revealed that lymphoma cells with c-myc, or evi3 integration was maturer than lymphoma cells with srat5a integration, suggesting that activated genes by integration may influence the phenotype of lymphoma cells.