Project/Area Number |
14580806
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Kunio Asahikawa Medical College, Central Laboratory for Research and Education, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20041840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KASAI Sinichi Asahikawa Medical College, Second Department of Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40091566)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | MRI / Diffusion-weighted MRI / Partial hepatectomy / Regenerating liver / apparent diffusion coefficient / Functional recovery / 定量評価 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the possibility to evaluate the functional recovery of the regenerating liver after partial hepatectomy by using diffusion-weighted MRI and ^1H MRS. The following results weieobtained ; 1)Transverse diffusion-weighted MR images(DWI) were acquired to measure the apparent diffusion coefficient(ADC) following six b values(gradient strength) using clinical MRI scanner operated at 1.5 tesla. The DWI datasets were transferred to an independent computer system with the commercially available software(Dr.View/LINUX, Asahikasei Information Systems), and ADC values were calculated. 2)ADC values were measured using a phantom made of 10-mm-diameter tubes containing either water or acetone. The ADCs in water and acetone were 2.07×10^<-3> and 3.91×10^<-3> (mm^2/sec), respectively. These values agreed with the published values. 3)The differences in each ADC were not observed at different regions of interest on the same liver image. ADC in untreated control rat livers was(1.85±0.28)×10^<-3>mm^2/sec. 4)Changes in ADCs of the regenerating livers in 1-6 week group after 65% partial hepatectomy were examined. ADCs gradually decreased to (1.34±0.34)×10^<-3> in 1-week,(1.37±0.15)×10^<-3> in 2-week, (1.24±0.21)×10^<-3> in 3-week and (1.33±0.26)×10^<-3> (mm^2/sec) in 4-week compared to that in untreated control group. Furthermore, ADCs also showed low level of (1.19±0.25)×10^<-3> in 5-week and (1.29±0.11)×10^<-3> (mm^2/sec) in 6-week. 5)The relation between ADC and the tissue structure of the regenerating liver was still under examination.