Development of Noninvasive Estimation system of Maximum Ventricular Elastance Emax for Clinical Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Makoto  Tohoku University, Information Synergy Center, Prof., 情報シナジーセンター, 教授 (60166931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMBE Tomoyuki  Tohoku Univ., Inst.of Development, Aging and Cancer, Prof., 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (70241578)
ABE Kenichi  Tohoku Univercity, Grad.Sch.of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70005403)
NITTA Shin-ichi  Tohoku Univ., Inst.of Development, Aging and Cancer, Visiting Prof., 加齢医学研究所, 客員教授 (90101138)
TANAKA Akira  Tohoku Univ., Grad.Sch.of Eng., Tohoku Univ., Res Assoc., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10323057)
SAIJO Yoshifumi  Tohoku Univ., Inst.of Development, Aging and Cancer, Res.Assoc., 加齢医学研究所, 助手 (00292277)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsEmax / estimation of cardiac function / aortic flow / cardiac catheter test / radial arterial pressure / linear elastance method / parameter optimization method / ARX model / 心機能 / 定常流ポンプ / 非侵襲的推定 / 最大エラスタンス / 左心室圧 / トノメトリ法
Research Abstract
The maximum ventricular elastance (Emax) is a good quantitative index for evaluating cardiac pump function. To extensively promote clinical application of Emax, it is necessary to need a new method for obtaining Emax without high invasive measurements. The purpose of this research was to develop a clinical method for estimating Emax low-invasively without any cardiac load on the of the parameter optimization method (POM) and the linear elastance method (LEM) that has been proposed by the authors. Because the POM and LEM need left ventricular pressure (LVP) and aortic flow (AoF), we have also developed a technique to estimate these signals in the following.
First, the system we have developed can estimate LVP on the basis of two ARX (autoregressive exogeneous) models : the system model from radial arterial pressure (RdP) to aortic pressure (AoP) and the system model from AoP to LVP, respectively ; In a cardiac catheterization test, these ARX models can be identified by using LVP, AoP and RdP. LVP and AoP are invasive measurements but RdP is measured noninvasively by a tonometric pressure sensor. Once these models are identified, it is guessed that LVP can be estimated fully noninvasively by using RdP even after the previous cardiac catheterization test.
Secondly, the developed system can estimate AoF by automatically extracting the contour of Doppler echocardiography during the ejection period.
Finally, the total system has been completed in a personal computer unit so as to estimate Emax on the basis of the POM using the off-line data of RdP and the Doppler image of aortic flow rate. An input module has been added to the system to apply the system to real clinical use.