Project/Area Number |
14580808
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
NIIZEKI Kyuichi Yamagata University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Bio-system Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00228123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UCHIDA Katsuo Yamagata University of Health Science, Department of Physical Therapy, Professor, 理学療法学科, 教授 (00134114)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | non-invasive / repiration / heart rate / sleeping posture / piezo cable / Apneustic monitor / Digital Filter / 無侵襲計測 / 心拍 / 呼吸 / 無拘束 / PVDF / モニタリング / 乳幼児 |
Research Abstract |
We proposed a simple system for measuring respiratory rate (RR), heart rate (HR), and body moving episodes for infant health monitoring. The system consists of eight polyvinylidene fluoride (PVDF) cable sensor, a change amplifier, and measuring software with CCD camera unit. The cable sensors were horizontall distributed to the bed surface with an inter-cable distance of about 8-cm, covering the upper half of the body. The sensors detect thorax displacement by respiratory activity and ballistic movement by heartbeat. The system software searches the optimal sensors for measuring respiration and heartbeat based on the amplitude of the power spectral density of the respective outputs. The FIR digital filters that were specifically constructed extract the signals caused by respiratory and cardiac actions. The filtered cardiac signal was then passed through a full rectified integrate filter. The autocorrelation functions (ACFs) of the filtered signals were computed and differentiated to detect the peaks in the respective ACFs. If a subject changes a posture, the software captures the image of the body position with a time stamp by a CCD camera and calls the routine for the optimal sensor seletion. To demonstrate the validity of this method, HR and RR obtained by this monitor were compared with those measured simultaneously with respiratory flow and ECG wave. In most cases, the system successfully extracted the respiratory and cardiac action on a real-time basis. The individual errors of average HR and RR were less than 10%. These experimental results demonstrate that the proposed system is feasible for the combined long-term monitoring at home or hospital.