Development of a tissue-engineered bioartificial liver utilizing immature cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Hirotoshi  University of Tsukuba, Department of Biomedical Engineering, Institute of Basic Medical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 基礎医学系, 講師 (70292547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOKAWA Keiko  University of Tsukuba, Department of Biomedical Engineering, Institute of Basic Medical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 基礎医学系, 講師 (30251052)
OHSHIMA Norio  University of Tsukuba, Department of Biomedical Engineering, Institute of Basic Medical Sciences, Professor, 基礎医学系, 教授 (50015971)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordshepatocyte / fetal liver cell / signaling molecule / three-dimensional culture / perfusion culture / porous scaffold / packed-bed reactor / tissue engineering / ブタ胎仔肝臓細胞
Research Abstract
To develop a tissue-engineered bioartificial liver, long-term three-dimensional (3-D) cultures of fetal liver cells (FLCs) utilizing porous polymer as a 3-D scaffold were performed, and effects of signaling molecules on proliferation and maturation of FLCs were investigated. To examine the effects of medium perfusion rate on maintenance of cell numbers and metabolic functions, perfusion cultures of FLCs using a packed-bed type reactor system were also performed.
In the perfusion culture experiments using a packed-bed type reactor, cell numbers and hepatic functions of pig FLCs were stably maintained over one month, although those of mouse FLCs rapidly decreased. Thus, pig FLCs were considered to be applicable as a cell source of bioartificial livers.
To examine the effects of medium perfusion on functions and morphology of cultured cells more closely, perfusion cultures of adult rat hepatocytes were performed using a parallel-plate flow chamber. In this series of experiments, it was clarified that medium perfusion induced 3-D reconstruction of cocultured hepatocytes with nonparenchymal cells, and morphology of these cells were similar to that of in vivo liver.
With respect to the signaling molecules, effects of oncostatin M, epidermal growth factor and dimethyl sulfoxide on proliferation and metabolic functions of 3-D cultured FLCs were investigated. These factors strongly induced the maturation of FLCs under the 3-D culture condition. Moreover, when the cultured cells were temporally stimulated by controlling supply of these factors, the maturation was facilitated.
From these facts, the 3-D culture method of FLCs in this study was considered to be applicable to developing tissue-engineered bioartificial livers.