Application to Material for Cell Growth of Protain Hydorgel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NAGURA Masanobu  Shinshu University, Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (70021178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Koji  Shinshu University, Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (00126658)
OHKOSHI Yutaka  Shinshu University, Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (40185236)
TERAMOTO Akira  Shinshu University, Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Assistant, 繊維学部, 助手 (40227525)
GOTOH Yasuo  Shinshu University, Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Assistant, 繊維学部, 助手 (60262698)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHigh Molecular Weight Sericin / Hydrogel / Membrane / Cell Growth / Mouse Fibroblast Cell / Mechanical Property / Contact Angle / ζ Potential / 高分子量セリシン / セリシン / ゲル / 架橋 / 膨潤率 / 高分子量 / 表面電位 / タンパク質 / 細胞増殖基材 / ポリビニルアルコール / 混合
Research Abstract
Biomaterials are usually used in solid state. Sericin obtained by using a usual degumming method is low molecular weight, and its film is very brittle and weak mechanical properties. In this study, we focused to obtain tough membrane and to study the relationship between cell growth and its surface properties.
At first, we are prepared the blend of sericin obtained by usual degumming of cocoon with poly(vinyl alcohol) that is low molecular weight and low saponification degree and then the membrane was injected. This membrane is good mechanical properties to use biomaterials because of molecular interaction between amorphous chain of poly(vinyl alcohol) and sericin.
Secondly, we prepared two kinds of high molecular weight sericin by using mild extraction condition (Sericin-B), namely boiling only in water, and by using a new sericin rich sericin cocoon (Sericin-S). The hydrogel Sericin-B membrane showed better mechanical properties than the usual degummed sericin membrane, but could not handle as hydrogel membrane. While Sencin-S hydrogel membrane was rubbery. The low molecular weight fracton was also contained in the hydorgel membrane, therefore immersing in pure water at body temperature eluted this fraction. After immersing for 5 days the elution is finished and the membrane was weakened on the mechanical properties although it could handle in the, hydrogel. Cell growth was measured, by using mouse 929-fibroblast cell. Sericin-S hydrogel membrane was better cell growth than Sericin-B hydrogel membrane. The contact angles of the water on the Sericin-B and Sericin-S hydrogel membranes are 37 and 71 degrees, respectively. These values mean that Sericin-B is hydrophilic or anionic, while Sericin-S is lower anionic property than Sericin-B. The values of ζ-potential for these membranes showed minus, namely anionic. From the contact angle data, the good cell growth of Sericin-S membrane caused by the convenient contact angle rather than anionic property.