Research on Image Perception of Abnormal Findings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Mitsuru  Nagoya University, University Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (50184437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Kazunobu  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90126912)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsImage Perception / ROC Analysis / Medical Decision Making / Diagnostic Radiology / Signal Detection Theory / 診断能分析
Research Abstract
We have studied how radiographic noise and anatomic noise will affect the detectability of subtle abnormal findings.
The influence of noise level on the detection performance of simulated lung nodules in the Gaussian white noise background has been investigated by using a four-alternative forced choice method. Results were mostly in agreement with the ones derived from the signal detection theory. The nodule detectability had little relation to the fundamental statistical measures of gray scale values of the local surrounding anatomic strucures, and was related to the signal-to-noise ratio.
Next, we have accessed the influence of anatomic noise on the detectablity of subtle lung nodules depicted on chest radiographs, from a local aspect in which the existence of rib structure surrounding nodules is the focus. The method proposed by Samei et al. was applied to our study. From the normal chest radiography images, square regions were extracted by considering rib structure ; the centers of these square images were on the upper margin of a rib, the inside of a rib, the lower margin of a rib, and the center between two adjoining ribs ; and the simulated nodules were digitally superimposed on the centers of these extracted square images. By using a set of these processed images, we have performed the image reading study. Results indicated a significant effect of the existence of rib structure surrounding the nodule on the detection performance, and the detectability of the nodules on the center between two adjoining ribs was significantly the best. Further, the detectability of the nodules other than on the center between two adjoining ribs showed a tendency to decrease in the order of the upper margin, the inside, and the lower margin of a rib ; however, these differences were few. Radiographic noise of a certain size can also influence the nodule detection.