| Project/Area Number |
14580817
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ASAMI Koji Kyoto University, Inst.Chem.Res., Associate Professor, 化学研究所, 助教授 (90127936)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | dielectrophoresis / electrorotation / dielectric spectroscopy / interfacial polarization / biological cell / dielectric relaxation / 単一細胞操作 / 交流電場 / 誘電スペクトロスコピー / 細胞構造 / 細胞分別 / 細胞破壊 |
| Research Abstract |
Manipulation and characterization of single biological cells become an important technique in diagnosis of biological cells and in cell engineering. The purpose of this research is to develop techniques to manipulate biological cells using ac fields and to measure dielectric spectra of single cells. A biological cell covered with a thin and less conducting membrane is polarized in electric field and has an induced dipole moment that depends on frequency of applied ac field. The induced dipole moment interacts with the field and thus the cell experiences a force and a torque. To calculate the force and torque a computer program has been developed for spherical cell models. For cells of awkward shape, a numerical method has developed to calculate the induced dipole moment and dielectric spectra of cells using the boundary element method. The motion of cells caused by ac fields was observed under an inverted microscope and its digital images were recorded with a CCD video camera to be subjected to image analysis. Applied ac voltages were supplied to micro electrodes using a switching unit which was controlled by a computer. This system enabled holding and moving cells. Several electrode systems for single-cell dielectric spectroscopy have been designed and their performance has been testing. An application of high voltages of about 5 kV/cm induced fusion of erythrocytes, resulting in large spherical erythrocytes of about 100 μm in diameter.