| Project/Area Number |
14580818
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
HIGASHI Terumasa Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Division of Health Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (80116087)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUURA Nariaki Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70190402)
TAKEUCHI Tetsuya Osaka University, Low Temperature Center, Assistant, 低温センター, 助手 (90260629)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | human brain tumor cell / static magnetic field / magnetic orientation / cell migration / cell adhesion / cell investigation / cell proliferation / diamagnetism / ヒト脳腫瘍膠芽細胞 |
| Research Abstract |
In late years, experiment and epidemiologic studies about magnetic field influence for the human body is performed flourishingly and get much knowledge. However, the dispute that magnetic field promotes the clinical onset of malignant tumor does not yet get an end. We examined it about "Effects of static magnetic field on cell information, adhesion and migration". It is based on the hypothesis that the clinical onset rate might change if there is an effect of magnetic fields on a metastasis stage of malignant tumor, even if there is no influence at the gene level like ionizing radiation (X-rays and gamma ray). As the elements like cell formation, adhesion and migration go participated for metastasis of a malignant tumor, we observed each function of tumor cells (A172, A175, T98G, YKG-1) under steady magnetic fields. Especially, the effect on brain tumor migration was clearly recognized using Wound Assay method. Uneven distribution of cytoskeleton protein in the cell was also observed by an immunity staining. The course and degree of restraint/promotion were different by the kind of the brain tumor cells. It will be a future problem to be settled what variety of these magnetic field influence is caused by. In general, when we investigate the previous academic papers, we cannot deny electromagnetic wave influence in an epidemiologic study. However, we cannot clarify the clear action mechanism in previous experiment studies. If we want to bury the estrangement and show a clear safety level of electromagnetic wave on human body in future, the viewpoint that the clinical onset rate of a malignant tumor may change if there is an effect of magnetic fields on a metastasis stage of malignant tumor, even if there is no influence at the gene level like ionizing radiation (X-rays and gamma ray) as above.