Drug Delivery Systems using Self-aggregated Chitosan Derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMASA Yoshihiro  National University Corporation Tottori University, Faculty of Engineering, Materials Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00032029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAIMOTO Hiroyuki  National University Corporation Tottori University, Faculty of Engineering, Materials Science, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20186977)
MORIMOTO Minoru  National University Corporation Tottori University, Research Center of Bioscience and Technology, Associate Professor, 生命機能研究支援センター, 助教授 (10273880)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsChitin Chitosan / Cell Attractive / Self-Aggregation / Emulsion / Drug Delivery System / Hydrothermal Reaction / Hydrolysis / Biodegradable Materials / キトサン / ピレン / 蛍光 / 薬物取り込み / ケトース / 位置選択的合成 / 糖エステル / パルミトイル / 薬物取込脳 / エキシマー / 低分子化 / アミノ多糖 / 薬剤輸送システム / ミセル形成 / 蛍光プローブ / 粘度法
Research Abstract
Our object is application of chitosan derivatives possessed cell attracting effects to drug delivery systems. In this study, we obtained following results :
1)Hydrothermal reaction is useful for decomposition of chitosan and the other acetals. Using this treatment, we can obtain chitosan with low molecular weight easily.
2)New chitosan derivatives with hydrophobic, phenolic and carboxyl groups were synthesized. w by reductive alkylation reaction of chitosan with aldehyds and oxidization of chitosan. The hyrophobized chitosan derivatives is advantageous for self-aggregation effect and emulsion formation. The oxidized chitosan derivatives show a unique biological effect.
3)Chitosan and hydrophobized chitosan derivatives act as a surfactant and stabilize O/W emulsion. In this situation, the organic phase in the emulsion should be encapsulated by the chitosan derivatives. The emulsion was formed by vigorous stirring of a hydrophobic drug in an organic solvent and chitosan in aqueous acetic acid and the chitosan containing the emulsion was solidified by addition of alkaline. Encapsulated drug into chitosan was released by re-dissolution of yielded chitosan containing the organic phase in acidic solution.
4)Biodegradability is key-step for drug releasing in the system. Blend materials with chitosan derivatives and other biodegradable polymers were prepared. The blend materials composed chitosan enhanced chemical properties and kept biodegradability of chitosan.