Advanced effect of rh-FGF on properties and manufacturing conditions of cultured skin substitute
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKITASATO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUROYANAGI Yoshimitsu  School of Allied Health Sciences, R&D Center for Artificial Skin, Professor, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (80170140)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsfibroblasts growth factor / faibroblasts / allogeneic cultured dermal subsitute / ヒアルロン酸 / コラーゲン / 血管内皮成長因子 / 培養真皮
Research Abstract
We developed the cultured dermal substitute (CDS) composed of a two-layered spongy matrix of hyaluronic acid and atelo-collagen containing fibroblasts. This type of CDS is designed to provide an effective therapy for victims with burn and ulcer wounds. The aim of this study is to evaluate the efficacy of recombinant human acidic FGF (aFGF) on the potency of fibroblasts in the two-layered spongy matrix to release vascular endothelial growth factor. At first, the effect of aFGF on the proliferation of fibroblasts in a culture flask was tested to confirm the safety and efficacy. Addition of aFGF was found to increase in cell number and decrease in cellular volume. Decrease of cellular volume does not represent an abnormal morphology but simply reflect a more rapid rate of cell division. These responses of fibroblasts with aFGF were marked but transient, because they returned the original proliferation rate and size in cellular volume after further cultivation in the medium without aFGF The CDS prepared through cultivation of fibroblasts on the two-layered spongy matrix in a medium containing aFGF. The addition of aFGF was found to increase in cell number and consequently increase the amount of VEGF released from fibroblasts.
The CDS composed of the two-layered spongy matrix of hyaluronic acid and atelo-collagen containing fibroblasts was fabricated through cultivation in medium containing aFGF. This CDS is able to keep the high cell viability and potency to release VEGF that plays an important role in wound healing such as granulation tissue formation, matrix formation, and angiogeneis.