Improvement of biocompatibility of NiTi alloy by a cathode corrosion protection technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionSaitama University, Faculty of Engineering (2003)
Kitasato University (2002)
Principal Investigator
MORITA Masafumi  Saitama University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20112667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOROBOSHI Yasuo  Kitasato University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 専任講師 (80050649)
小林 明正  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (50146453)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsimplant / Biomaterial / NiTI alloy / Biocompatibility / Shape Memory Alloy / Corrosion / Toxicity / マクロファージ / 生体材料 / 生体親和性 / 人工関節 / Ni / 形状記憶合金 / NiTi形状記憶合金 / 腐食 / 摩擦・磨耗 / トライボロジー / 金属毒性
Research Abstract
The NiTi alloy shows a unique, excellent mechanical properties like super-elasticity, a shape storage characteristic, and high wear resistance, etc. We designed the prevention of Ni ion release of the alloy by a cathode corrosion proof technique, and the improvement of the biocompatibility. We studied on the affect of adhesive cells on the corrosion resistance of implant metal. L929 fibroblastic cells, which were adhered on the surface of the metals, were cultured for 3 days. Then, the concentration of the Ni ion, which dissolved to the cultured medium was measured with the ICP analyzer. The toxicity test on Ni was carried out by using the L929 fibroblast and the U937 macrophage for a metallic powder and the corrosive liquid of metal Ni to achieve the above-mentioned purpose.
About pure Ni, the amount of Ni ion concentration was increased proportionally to the cell density. For NiTi alloy, the amount of dissolution of the Ni ion was slighter than that of pure Ni, but the correlation of the concentration of Ni ion and the cell density was significant. On the other hand, when the protein of the cell was fixed with 10% formaline solution, the dissolved Ni ion concentration was a small amount compered with that of the living cells.
According to the results, it was suggested that the corrosion resistance of implant metal was strongly depended on the existence of the living adhesive cells.