Project/Area Number |
14580831
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | KEIO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUZAKI Yumi Keio University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50338183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKANO Hideyuki Keio University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60160694)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | mesenchymal stem cells / hematopoietic stem cells / prospective identification / adipocytes / osteosytes / chondrocytes / 細胞分離 / 細胞表面抗原 / 骨髄細胞 / Hoechst33342 / フローサイトメーター / 幹細胞純化 |
Research Abstract |
Hematopoietic stem cells (HSC), Marrow stromal cells or Mesenchymal stem cells (MSC) in adult bone marrow are originated from mesoderm in developmental status. In this project, we tried to identify intact mesenchymal stem cells in both of mice and human bone marrow. By using mouse bone marrow cells, 1)We screened a series of monoclonal antibodies against many of cell surface antigens to identify mesenchymal stem cell specific markers. 2)CD29, CD49e, CD162 or CD117 positive cells were massively attached to fibronectin coated dished. 3)When the attached cell sheet was stimulated, the cells were differentiated to adipocytes/osteocytes. In human bone marrow case, CD29 positive/ negative cells were isolated and cultured on the top of fibronectin coated dishes. After 14 days, only CD29 positive cells showed adherent potency. After differentiation induction, the cells were differentiating to adipocytes, osteocytes or chondrocytes. In conclude, we could identify mesenchymal stem cell enriched population, with the antibody for CD29.