Observation of reconstructing vascular wall with tissue engineering technique ; evaluation of the process of tissue remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
TOMIZAWA Yasuko  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Dept of Cardiovascular Surgery, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00159047)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordstissue engineering / angiogenesis / wound healing / scaffold / REC / remodeling / sprout formation / vessel / 再生医療 / 組織再生 / 組織工学
Research Abstract
For endothelialization of vascular grafts, capillary infiltration from adventitia side is important, since cell division is limited at the anastomotic site. Healing insufficiency exists in the process of vascular graft healing after implantation of blood vessel prosthesis in clinic. The introduction of therapeutic angiogenesis was not so successful in the area of artificial organs. The combination of cells, scaffold and growth factors may solve the problem. As the first step of reconstructing vascular wall with tissue engineering technique, the relation between scaffold and cells was evaluated in a rabbit ear chamber (REC) model. As a scaffold, cotton type atelocollagen was placed in the camber. The speed of angiogenesis was 100μm/day in the REC with scaffold and 66μm/day without scaffold. With recombinant basic fibroblast growth factor, angiogenesis accompanied by wound healing was also accelerated in rabbits. In the process of healing in the REC, angiogenesis starts with sprout formation from venous side, then become mature vessels of artery and vein. The remodeling of vessel wall was also observed. At the beginning, the vessel wall was thin, and become thick with pericytes. It is important that using tissue engineering concept of cells, extracellular matrix and growth factor in best mix style is the key for success of angiogenesis and remodeling of blood vessels.