Molecular Design of Peptide-Material for Tissue Engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
OKA Masahito  Osaka Prefecture University, Research Institute for Advanced Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 先端科学研究所, 助教授 (70203966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Yoshiaki  Osaka Institute of Technology, Department of Applied Chemistry, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80247874)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscell-attachment activity / peptide / polypeptide / conformation / fibronectin / tissue engineering / biomaterial / hybrids / フィブロネクチン / アメロゲニン
Research Abstract
Peptides related to the cell-attachment and spreading activity were synthesized, and their molecular conformations and cell-attachment and spreading activity were analyzed. For Arg-Gly-Asp-Ser mimetic peptides, we found new designed sequences having higher cell-attachment activity than the native sequence, then they were hybridized on the surface of polymer materials such as poly(vinyl alcohol). For laminin related peptides, designed peptides exhibited the cell-attachment and spreading activity. Periodic polypeptides having repetitive amino-acid sequences, which are found in many native periodic proteins such as collagen, were synthesized and their conformations in solutions were analyzed by the CD measurement. It was shown that they take new secondary structures different from well-known α-helix, β-strand and polyproline-II structures.