Biomechanical etiology of femoral neck fracture in osteoporosis and the development of hip screw for fixation of osteoporotic fracture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
HAYAMI Takashi  Kinki University, School of Biology-oriented Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 生物理工学部, 助教授 (20173057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Takashi  Kyoto University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10201675)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsOsteoporosis / Femoral neck fracture / Fracture modes / Bone fixation inplants / Friction / Bone conduction / マイクロCT / 骨梁構造 / 構造脆弱性 / バイオメカニックス
Research Abstract
In this study, strength of osteoporotic cancellous bone in human proximal femur, or structural fragility of the bone is studied; and the evaluation method of the fragility has been developed Also, another aim is that a bone fixation system with the hydroxyapatite coating in which to fix the fracture with the more stability and longer period is developed.
Not only the trabecula architecture and bone morphologic property were examined three-dimensionally by μCT scanner, but also the method which observed the dynamic deformation and fracture behavior in the bone, while doing μCT was developed.
The difference between both dynamic behavior of human normal and osteoporotic bones was comparatively examined Also, the relationship between structural fragility and fracture mode of the trabecula was studied by the classification of fracture modes and crack propagation in the trabecula in 3 types such as the Shear and Crack type, Apparent shear strength of osteoporotic bone was small with about 30%, when comparing with it of normal cancellous bone. In the osteoporotic bones, though the shearing strength is dependent on the fracture mode. The fracture mode changed by direction of applied force, and the cause depended on the morphological change of trabecular architecture with bone atrophy.
In the development of bone screw, the fixture condition between threads and bone was examined by non linear FE method Stress and strain distributions for 5 kinds of screw thread shape in the bone were analyzed in order to obtain the optimum thread shape. The finite element model in which the surface was coated by hydroxyapatite film was constructed, and stress and strain distribution was analyzed through non-linear FEM. T The hydroxyapatite coated screw prevented the enlargement of the concentrated stress in the boundary between thread and bone. It is known that the coated screw develop a uniform stress and strain distribution in the boundary zone.