Evaluation of the transport of micromolecular substances through Lymph node
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNagano National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ONO Nobuyuki  Nagano National College of Technology, Department of Electronics and Control Engineering, Associate Professor, 電子制御工学科, 助教授 (60214186)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsLymph / Lymph node / Lymph transport / Fluorescent tracer / Intravital video microscope / in-vivo / リンパ循環 / 流れ / 血管系 / 可視化 / VEGF / 物質輸送 / 透過性 / 蛍光
Research Abstract
The lymphatic system plays an important role in the regulating the transport of extracellular fluids and micromolecular substances in tissues and organs. The lymph travels between the regional lymph nodes. There is, however, few information of the flow profile within lymph nodes. In the present study, we have developed a fluorescent videomicroscopic system to visualize the flow profile within lymph nodes, and evaluate the lymph transport through the lymph nodes.
The iliac lymph nodes were isolated from Wistar rats. The afferent and efferent lymph vessels of the isolated lymph nodes were cannulated in a domestic made organ chamber, and then the lymph nodes were selectively perfused with Krebs solution contained fluorescent tracers(FITC-dextran M.W. 71200, fluorescrite carboxylate microsphere φ 1μm and lymphocyte labeled with fluorescence). The flow images of the fluorescent tracers within the lymph node were obtained by a fluorescent videomicroscope via a SIT-camera and a chilled-CCD camera, and then the images were recorded to a video-recorder.
The FITC-dextran perfused into the afferent lymph vessel of the lymph node, and then appeared to the efferent lymph vessel alter the perfusion at 30sec. On the other hand, the fluorescence carboxylate microsphere did not appear to the efferent lymph vessel after the perfusion at 20min. The lymphocyte labeled with fluorescence also did not appear to the efferent lymph vessel after the perfusion at 20min. The microspheres or lymphocytes accumulated in the lymph node. These results suggested that there are heterogeneities in the molecular size-dependent lymph flow pathway within the lymph node.