Development of Cardiac Microangiography system with Spatial resolution of 8 μm using Pulsed Monochromatic Synchrotron Radiation. X-ray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
UMETANI Keiji  Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute, Life and Environmental Science Div., Senior Scientist, 利用研究促進部門II・医学チーム, 主幹研究員 (50344396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASAKI Katsuhito  Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute, Life and Environmental Science Div., Associate Chief Scientist, 利用研究促進部門II・医学チーム, チームリーダー・副主席研究員 (50210381)
YAGI Naoto  Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute, Life and Environmental Science Div., Chief Scientist, 利用研究促進部門II・生物-医学グループ, グループリーダー・主席研究員 (80133940)
SUGIMURA Kazuro  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00136384)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMicroangiography / Coronary artery / Contrast agent / Synchrotron radiation / Monochromatic X-ray / X-ray SATICON / Vasoactive agent / Vasoconstriction and vasodilatation / 血管拡張反応 / 血管収縮反応 / 心疾患
Research Abstract
A microangiography system with spatial resolution in the micrometer range was developed to depict coronary vascular response in a rat heart under Langendorff perfusion using a high-speed imaging system and a third generation synchrotron radiation source at SPring-8. The imaging system was composed of an X-ray direct-conversion type detector incorporating an X-ray SATICON pickup tube and a high-speed X-ray shutter using a galvanometer based scanner. Microangiographic images were obtained without image blur and stored in a digital frame memory system with a 1024_×1024-pixel, 10-bit format.
An X-ray imaging system needs to have high shutter speed (short exposure time) to make sharp and blur-free images of objects. For high-speed imaging, we developed an X-ray shutter system using a moving-coil galvanometer-based optical scanner. An optical scanner is a high-accuracy mirror positioning motor for laser optics. After an optical mirror was removed from the galvanometer-based scanner, a rotatin … More g X-ray chopper was attached to a center shaft of the scanner. Twin tantalum blades on each side of the chopper move in a seesaw-like manner. By about 9° rotation of the chopper, the shutter opens or closes a route for the X-ray beam.
The shutter system was located between the monochromator and the object. Since thickness of each tantalum blade is 3 mm, the shutter can be used at X-ray energies of 30-50 keV. The chopper rotates to synchronize timing with synchronous signals of a video camera. The shortest shutter open time was 2 ms. X-ray exposure time is thereby proportional to the shutter open time and each X-ray image is detected in 2 ms by the X-ray direct-conversion type detector.
Visualization of vasoconstriction and vasodilatation of coronary arteries with vasoactive agents is a useful research tool for evaluation of coronary vascular reserve. In imaging experiments, the isolated rat heart was mounted on a steel cannula and per fused with oxygenated per fusion fluid. After iodine contrast agent injection into the ascending aorta, small cardiac blood vessels of less than 50 μm diameter were visualized at heart rates of 300-400 per minute under Langendorff per fusion, and vasodilatation in small arteries was visualized in response to vasoactive agents. This synchrotron radiation high-speed imaging system is a useful tool for depicting large and small coronary arteries in fast-moving hearts and for quantifying actual change in their diameter by vasoactive agents. Less