Basic research for intervention program development intended for children with conduct disorder tendency.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14591001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 臨床心理学
Research InstitutionFaculty of School Education, Joetusu University of Education
Principal Investigator
FUJIU Hideyuki  Joetusu University of Education, Faculty of School Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (40251003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAGAI Keiko  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Special Education, Associate Professor, 人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (10272147)
YONEYAMA Naoki  Joetusu University of Education, Faculty of School Education, Assistant Professor, 学校教育学部, 講師 (90334698)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsConduct Disorder / Oppositional Defiant Disorder / AD / HD / Deppression / Junior High School Student / Elementary School Student / Self-rating Scale / Teacher-rating Scale / 不注意 / 多動 / 行為障害傾向 / チェックリスト / 介入プログラム / 予備調査 / 教員 / 行動観察 / スクリーニング
Research Abstract
Research 1
ADHD is the comorbid condition mosut commonly associated with conduct disorders.
The handy screening test (continued performance test;CPT) used to diagnose ADHD was developed. We executed new CPT to 666 elementary school children. Validity was verified from the teacher rating and the computer version CPT test performance. the test-retest reliability (three weeks) was high.
Research 2
The relations between factors that related to the conduct disorder were examined by teacher checklist and student's self-reported questionnaire. The comprehensive questionnaire made based on the prior research was administrated for 354 elementary school children (4th grade to 6th grade), 621 junior-high school student (1st grade to 3rd grade). The junior-high schools' teachers answered the comprehensive checklist. As a result, Externalized probles score were positevely correlated to internalized problems score. Academic performance, positive parent-child relationship consistently showed a negative correlation to behavior problems. The social skill were significantly correlate almost behavior problems.
Research 3
Depression is co-occur with conduct disorder at rate higher than expected by chance.
The primary preventive program of depression for junior-high school's student was developed and administrated. We administrated the questionnaire for 703 junior high school students (1st grade to 2nd grade). We examined the factors that related to depression. We developed the intervention program referring to these factors. We administrated the program for 67 junior high-school students (1st grade students), and examined the protective efficacy. As a result, it was confirmed that the effect maintained it at the time of follow-up after two months.