The history of the education of juvenile delinquents in Japan; Kosuke Tomeoka's Research on Education for Juvenile Delinquents in America and Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14591002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育学
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
NII Hitomi  Osaka Kyoiku University, Course for School Teacher, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50221974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Aoi  Osaka Kyoiku University, Course for School Teacher, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 講師 (00343260)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsModern Japan / Reform School / Education for Juvenile Delinquents / Support Facilities for Development of Self-sustaining Capacity / Kosuke TOMEOKA / Immanuel WICHERN / The Rauhe Haus / Katei Gakko 'Family School' / 児童自立支援施設 / 感化院 / 近代 / 史料 / 欧米思想の受容
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine how modern Japanese of the Meiji era researched into the system and ideas of education for juvenile delinquents in the western world. In particular I focus on Kosuke Tomeoka (1864-1934), the leader of the Japanese reform school, who carried out research in America and Europe and on his return conveyed to the Japanese people what he had learned founding one of his reform schools, 'Katei Gakko', Family School, in 1899. Firstly, I analyze his two trips abroad. Then I will discuss his conclusions regarding the different systems he encountered. In the nineteenth century, the internal organization of American reform schools gradually changed from the 'congregate' system which housed a large numbers of children in the same place, to the 'cottage' system which dealt with smaller groups of around 30 boys. Tomeoka visited both types of reform school and, like the American reformers, judged the 'cottage' system to be the more effective. The idea of the cottage system was summed up in the following phrase, 'Christ's love is the strongest wall', and the phrase is attributed to Immanuel Wichern, who had founded the Rauhe Haus in Germany. Tomeoka found the phrase in the book, Praying and working by William Fleming Stevenson.