Project/Area Number |
14591005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会学
Research Institution | Kinjo Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
AYUKAWA Jun Kinjo Gakuin University, Dept of Contemporary Culture, Professor, 現代文化学部, 教授 (90148784)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | juvenile delinquent / rehabilitation / Probation / halfway house / 少年非行 |
Research Abstract |
In Japan there are institutions which are similar to halfway house for juvenile delinquents in the United States of America and Western countries. They are called as "Kosei hogo shisetsu", and most of them are for the juveniles who were ordered to stay there by Family Court and for the juveniles who were released from training schools. In this project, all of these institutes were visited. The heads and employees were interviewed and the following fact was found out. That is, most of these institutions were suffer from the shortage of the users, though the number of juveniles processed to training school has been increasing and shortage of the number of beds has become a crucial problem. In order to solve these problems new treatment programs should be invented and developed and Family Court should find some ways to use this kind of institution. Swedish counterpart of this kind of halfway house was also compared.