Sensors of Super Five Sense and Brain Mimetic Devices Formed by Organic/Inorganic Hetero Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14592002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子・電気材料工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TABATA Hitoshi  Osaka University, The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (00263319)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsferroelectrics / ferromagnet / artificial lattice / perovskite / laser MBE / memorv device / functional materials / brain mimetic device / 悩型素子
Research Abstract
Superlattices of transition metal oxides have been formed by a laser Molecular Beam Epitaxy (MBE) technique connected with RHEED monitoring system. The superlattices of magnetics have been constructed on SrTiO_3(100), (110) and (111) surfaces. These surface selection enables us tocontrol the threedimensional positioning of atoms and spin. In the case of LaCrO_3/LaFeO_3 superlattices on (111) surface, ferromagnetism has been realized for the first time. In the case of LaMnO3/LaFe03 superlattices, on the other hand, spin frustration is expected competing with ferromagnetism of self-doped LaMnO_33 and anti-ferromagnetism of LaFeO_3 on SrTiO3 (100) surface. Spin glass phase transition (casp shape in magnetization vs. temperature measurements) is observed in the case of LaMnO_3/LaFeO_3 superlattices. It is due to the spin frustration between ferromagnetic couping in LaMnO3 layer and antiferromagnetic coupling in LaFeO_3 layer.