Creation of individualized products from human discard biomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14593003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子・繊維材料
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Toshihiro  Shinshu University, Faculty of Textile Science, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (50126702)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordshuman hair / wool / keratin / protein film / natural fiber / individual product / self-reuse / damaged hair / 蛋白質入り天然ファイバー / セルフリサイクル / 生物工学 / 複合材料 / 個人対応製品 / 有用物質生産 / 循環型社会
Research Abstract
We believe that human hair is a valuable resource for producing individualized biocompatible materials. A rapid and convenient protein extraction method was developed for quantifying human hair components and called the "Shindai method". This method was applied to the efficient protein extraction from wool and molecular diagnosis of damaged human hair. Furthermore, we have developed novel procedures for preparing human hair protein films by the combinations of denaturants from human hair protein solution (Pre-cast and Post-cast methods). The light brown films obtained by these procedures were too fragile to apply to human skin. We found that the film was also formed when the hair proteins extracted by the Shindai method were directly exposed to the other solution. Scanning electron microscopy (SEM) and atomic force microscopy (AFM) showed that the surface of the novel protein films was smooth. The protein films mainly consist of α-keratins and matrix proteins. After drying, the films became translucent and flexible against folding operation. These indicate that these protein films have a high potential for practical applications.