Development of physiological status metrology of plant using chemoluminescence caused by active oxygen species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14593004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物物理学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OKABE Hirotaka  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (90221142)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsplant / environmental stress / active oxygen species / biochemiluminescence / physiological status / dryness / osmotic pressure / spectrum analysis / 活性酸素 / 植食
Research Abstract
In this research, we have tried to use ultraweak light emitted from living organisms (called biophoton) to detect the change in the physiological status by various stimulation in real time. The biophoton is chemiluminescence originated from the active oxygen excited by the electron from the electron transport system along with the respiration in mitochondria. On the other hand, it depends on the strength of the stress of bacterial infection or the strong environmental stress. Then, the research was advanced paying attention to the drought stress, osmotic pressure, and the herbivorous stress as an environmental stress. We found that the response of a biophoton is different though the drought stress is the same as the salt stress in the point of osmotic stress. Moreover, when water is supplied to a dry root again, the strong biophoton emission is observed. Consequently, it has been understood to be able to identify the physiological status of a plant different according to the stress. In addition, the time-changing of the spectral band intensity has the large difference depending on the kind of the stress and the level of injury. The stronger the emission intensity under the osmotic stress was, the worse the growth of the plant after the stress duration was. Especially, the remarkable obstruction of growth occurred, when the emission intensity of the cell division area was strong regardless of the individual difference. Moreover, the biophoton emission was examined under the herbivorous stress caused by the spider mites that was insect enemies of plants. The luminescence induced by the elicitor of mites was observed, and the defense response was detected in real time.