| Project/Area Number |
14593005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
植物病理学
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
NARUTO Furuya Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教授 (10211533)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKESHITA Minoru Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 助手 (00304767)
TAKANAMI Yoichi Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (50243944)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | endopytic bacteria / bacterial wilt / antibiotic / biological control / environmental organism / Pseudomonas / plant pathoaenic bacteria / solanum plant / 植物内生細菌 / 植物病原細菌 / 抗菌活性 / Pseudomonas fluorescens / Solanamu toxicarium / 誘導抵抗性 |
| Research Abstract |
More than 50 isolates of endophytic bacteria were isolated from stem and root tissues of various plants. The number and species of isolated endphytic bacteria were varied depending on plant species. Some plants such as Solanum sp.have many bacterial species within their tissues. In contrast to this, no bacterial isolate was detected in some plants. It is clarified that specific relationship between endophytic bacteria and plant species is existence. Moreover, some isolates which have antibiotic activity against various plant pathogenic bacteria were discovered. They were identified as fluorescent Pseudomonas. On the other hand, fundamental investigation study on biological control of bacterial wilt of solanum plant caused by Ralstonia solanacearum by using endophytic bacteria was conducted. First, effectiveness of endophytic bacteria isolated on bacterial wilt disease suppression was investigated. Several isolates indicated disease suppression at high level. Further, this effectiveness was also observed by using killed cells of endophytic bacterial isolates. From this results, it is suggested that some mechanisms other than antibiotic productivity were involved in disease suppression. When the effective isolates were identified at bacterial species level. they were risky species to natural environment from the point of view of environmental risk assessment. Necessary of more isolation of endophytic bacteria and selection were shown. Focus on native solanum plants originated from tropical regions, which have resistance to various disease at high level, isolation of endophytic bacteria was performed. As a result, some endopytic bacterial isolates which have activity of disease suppressionand no dangerous to environment were isolated.