The gender subject in a care worker's training course : Traditional female labor and preservation of "specialty nature"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14594001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ジェンダー
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
SASATANI Harumi  Hokkaido University of Education, Department of Education, Sapporo, Professor, 教育学部・札幌校, 教授 (00113564)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscare worker / the policy of training / specialty / gender / curriculum / employment / long term care insurance / Nordic countries / ケア・ワーカー / 資格 / 日本 / スウェーデン
Research Abstract
This research clarifies, observing the cultivation course of the care worker (an institution and residence) who bears elderly people's care, how the idea and educational contents have been changing, or whether it serves as a means to solve the gender inequality in a care work in two contradictory regulation factors of "acquisition of specialty" and "improvement in quality" demanded by the lowness of social evaluation of the care work on account of a "traditional female job" and the increase of numbers requiring care.
The following analysis was mainly performed from a gender perspective over the 3 fiscal year from 2002 to 2004.
1.Analysis of cultivation policy of a Japanese care worker and its changes.
2.Analysis of the student guidance in care worker's training schools, and their curriculum.
3.Programs for shortage of care workers and deterioration of quality in advanced welfare states : Sweden and Finland
Followings are points which became clear from research analysis ;
1.A care worker training policy in Japan was institutionalized hierarchically by care roles, educational contents and a cultivation period. It has considered that the more medical knowledge is high, the more there is specialty On the other hand, care work which has been carried out by women domestically has been considered as less special work. Then the gap of a status and wages was produced.
2.As for after public-nursing-care-insurance enforcement, cultivation and its exertion of specialty are difficult by a private sector contractor's entry etc.
3.Even if the curriculum of a cultivation school or a training course are gender neutral, gender bias is seen in the hidden curriculum such as student guidance.
4.In Northern Europe where a shortage of care workers is expected, to make care work more attractive, projects are carried out by raising the specialty.