A Gender analysis of teacher education programs in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14594002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ジェンダー
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU Yasuko  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30239545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTAKE Midori  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40073564)
NAOI Michiko  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10073024)
FUKUTOMI Mamoru  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90014745)
SAKUMA Aki  Tokyo Gakugei University, Curriculum Center for Teachers, Associate Professor, 教員養成カリキュラム開発研究センター, 助教授 (60334463)
NAKAZAWA Chie  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00272625)
谷部 弘子  東京学芸大学, 留学生センター, 教授 (30227045)
福元 真由美  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 講師 (00334459)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsteacher education / gender / teaching / student teachers / faculty of education / higher education / teacher-student relationship / 教員・学生関係
Research Abstract
This study discussed gender issues in Japanese teacher education programs by analyzing the original data gathered in two surveys on both the faculty members and students in the eight largest national teachers colleges in the country. First, we sent questionnaires to all of the faculty members of the colleges and obtained 703 samples. Second, we conducted the survey on the students and obtained 1209 answers. Finally, we made a report based on the results of those survey data. Main results are as follows ;
1)More than 50% of female faculty members viewed elementary teaching as women's job while majority of male faculty didn't. More than 70% of faculty members thought that elementary teaching required professional knowledge of postgraduate level.
2)Female faculty members tended to evaluate female students higher than male faculty members in terms of students' future possibility and their ability of critical thinking, while most of faculty members didn't recognize gender differences in students concerning of basic skills, seriousness, critical mind and future possibility.
3)Students tended to view male faculty members as "professional" while female faculty members as "gentle" and "earnest".
4)Male and female faculty members had different gender images in general. More than a half of male faculty agreed that "men and women have different ability and aptitude," while more than a half of the female didn't. Students tended to have the same kind of gender biases.
5)More male faculty members tended to be favor of teacher's power and strong control over students at the compulsory education level than female faculty members. The similar tendency existed in the students.
These data shows that male and female faculty tend to have different attitudes to gender issues in general and in perception of students, and that students have a gender bias unconsciously although they are oriented to the gender equity.