A Comparative Study on Domestic Violence under Globalization-Gender in the Japanese, Chinese and British Societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14594003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ジェンダー
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MINAMIKATA Satoshi  Niigata University, Graduate School of Legal Practice, Professor, 大学院・実務法学研究科, 教授 (70125805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNIYA Satoshi  Niigata University, Graduate School of Legal Practice, Professor, 大学院・実務法学研究科, 教授 (90234468)
KASAI Yasunori  Niigata University, Graduate School of Legal Practice, Professor, 大学院・実務法学研究科, 教授 (80114437)
TAMAKI Teiko  Niigata University, Faculty of Law, Assistant, 法学部, 助手 (80251784)
OKA Ayako  Niigata University, Faculty of Law, Assistant, 法学部, 助手 (50203956)
ARAI Yoko  Niigata University, Faculty of Law, Assistant, 法学部, 助手 (60272803)
何 燕侠  新潟大学, 法学部, 外国人客員研究員
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsfamily / domestic violence / Japan / China / Britain / gender / multi-culture society / judicial remedies / ドメスティックバイオレンス / ドメスティック・ヴァイオレンス / 他文化社会
Research Abstract
This study aims at the history, current situation and legal system on domestic violence in Japan, China and Britain particularly by paying attention at the gender roles in society. In Japan, the issues on domestic violence rarely attracted society's interests until the 1990s. Accordingly, few victims obtained the legal remedies and assistance from society which was still based on the doctrine of traditional gender roles. A first step was taken when the DV Act 2001 was implemented for protecting the victims by domestic violence but the legal scheme and other services are not yet sufficient for both victims and perpetrators involved in domestic violence cases. In addition, it could be said that the philosophy and individual actions for dealing with domestic violence cases seem to be strongly influenced by the views of traditional gender roles. In China, the views of traditional gender roles remains in every corner of society and legal protection and social supports of the victims by domestic violence are insufficient. It is not widely recognized in society that the issue of domestic violence includes exactly the issue of human fundamental right. At the same time, the social status of women-the great majority of the victims-in many respects are behind those of men. In Britain, various actions including implementation of a series of new laws against domestic violence have been taken seriously for more than thirty years by providing physical safety and securing accommodation for the victims. However, British society still witnesses domestic violence cases including child abuse and granny bashing and is struggling for improving not only the legal system but also other relevant schemes with promoting cooperation among the authorities and private organizations such as non profit groups interested in domestic violence issues.