| Project/Area Number |
14594004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
ジェンダー
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
SAYAMA Mitsuko Niigata University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50149184)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HYODO Keiko Niigata University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50228756)
SUGIHARA Nahoko Niigata University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (00251687)
SADAKATA Mieko Niigata University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00179532)
SATO Etsu Niigata University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20169410)
ISHIDA Mayumi Niigata University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40361894)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | infertility treatment / women / gender / sexuality / reproductive health / nursing / infertile couples / narrative / 不育症 / 不妊症 / 夫婦 / 不妊 / 不育 / 不妊症夫婦 / 不妊相談 / 不妊治療後妊娠 / 性役割意識 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this qualitative narrative study was to investigate the gender consciousness, sexuality and the relationship in couples who experienced infertility treatment. A purposive sample of 12 infertile women and 3 couples participated in the study. Participant responses to interviews were categorized by examining the interview transcript and identifying significant statements and meanings. Themes and concepts which emerged from the statements were then ascertained and cross-case comparisons were made in order to confirm or to reconsider these themes. From the result of analysis, and integration of data, 10 main themes eventually from experiences of the women who became pregnant through infertility treatment and bore children were identified. Furthermore, four key concepts emerged from the data : desiring a child, the meaning and the purpose of sexual intercourse, the control role given to a women by infertility treatment, and the risk to the female body caused by infertility treatment. These four concepts drew the model illustrating the relation of husbands and wives who have received infertility treatment. The findings from this study provided a framework for increased awareness of infertility treatment and for the essential components of supportive counseling, regardless of the outcome of the infertility experience.