The Comparative Study on the Gender National Machineries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14594005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ジェンダー
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Misako  Mie University, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (00176570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Fumino  Atomigakuen Women's University, Faculty of Management, Lecturer, マネジメント学部, 講師 (80348169)
TANAKA Kazuko  Kokugakuin University, Faculty of Law, Professdr, 法学部, 教授 (50146742)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsGender / National Machinery / Women and Politics / Women's Policy / 女性
Research Abstract
We studied on Gender National Machineries in Australia (The Office of the Status of Women), Canada (Committee for the Equality of Women), Denmark (Danish Equal Status Council), France (Ministry of the Rights of Woman), Germany (Womens Affairs Offices), Great Britain (Equal Opportunities Commission), Ireland (Joint Oireachtas Committee on Women's Rights & Ministry of State for Women), Italy (Equal Status Committee & Equal Status and Equal Opportunity National Commission), Netherlands (Department for the Coodination of Equal Policy), Norway (Equal Status Council), Poland (Liga Kobiet), Spain (Institute de la Mujer), Sweden (Equality Ombudsman) and the United States (Women's Bureau), with translating Drothy Stetson & Amy Mazur, "Comparative State Feminism", Sage, 1995. We added some more information on these agencies since 1995.
We also studied on the Gender National Machinery in Japan (The Office of the Gender Equality in the Ministry of the Cabinet) Stetson &
Mazur classified the Gender National Machineries of 13 countries (excluding Poland), Type 1 (High influence/ High access), Type 2 (High influence/ Low access), Type3 (Low influence/ High access) and Type 4 (Lowinfiuence/ Low access). We concluded that the Japanese agency is included the Type 4.