Historical Study of Family Planning and Gender in the World of the Post-World War II Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14594006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ジェンダー
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OGINO Miho  Osaka University, Graduate School of Letters, Associate Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (60194479)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsFamily Planning / Gender / World War II / Japan / Developing countries / 第二次大戦後
Research Abstract
The purposes of this research are : (1) to clarify the historical process of promotion of family planning policy in both Japan and international environment during the period following the World War II ; (2) to investigate the relationship between the success of Japanese family planning policy and the introduction of family planning among developing countries ; and (3) to analyze the effects of introduction of family planning on women in both Japan and developing countries from the viewpoint of gender and reproductive politics.
Throughout the research period, numerous documents and books related to the research theme were collected and prepared as the basis of the study. Simultaneously analytical studies utilizing these materials were conducted, which resulted in several essays revealing the historical process of making and shifts of Japanese population policies, both quantitatively and qualitatively, in the pre- and post-war periods, manipulation of and intervention in women's reproductive bodies by the power, and how people reacted to the population policies of the state. As an important product of the research, the researcher has come to view the introduction and promotion of family planning policy in the post-war era not as a drastic turn from the pre-war policy but as a part of the continuous process of population and reproductive politics of modern Japan.
As for the second and third purposes, the present research succeeded in clarifying to a considerable degree the domestic and international circumstances under which Japan embarked on the family planning aid activities directed to developing countries in the 1960's. However, it has not been possible to advance the study of the specific conditions and women's experiences of family planning in those countries to a satisfactory level, which remains as a task for the future research.