Sociological research on training of female leaders and the cultural creation in agricultural and fishery area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14594007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ジェンダー
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY (2003)
Nara Women's University (2002)
Principal Investigator
FUJII Wasa  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LETTERS, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90324954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Miyako  Nara Saho College, Department of Child Care, Professor and Education, 幼児教育科, 教授 (50225067)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsgender / agricultural area / fishery area / female community leaders / recruitment-system of community leaders / regional activation / acculturation / livelihood extension worker / 地域リーダー育成 / 地域社会学 / 農・漁業地域 / 文化創出 / 農業改良普及員
Research Abstract
The theories of Community Power Structure as existing research shows on the community leader's recruit. However, when studied especially on female community leaders, the cognition, feeling, and evaluation of the follower which surrounds women in communities, and the existing mainly male leader needs to be observed. Therefore the validity of political culture theories can be understood.
Moreover, since the female formal leader's absolute number is small, it is necessary to approach an informant's sense of values and the historical background of an area, it is admitted that the meaning was determined by collection of qualitative data centering on interview.
2. The result by analysis of data and interview data
(1) Agricultural area : The recruitment route by which the farm village woman takes part in decision-making is established from the group leader to the agricultural committee and finally the district assemblyman. This attracted attention from Nagano Prefecture's example of making instr … More uctions for a female community leader authorization system or a livelihood extension worker into a background. It meant the process which positions the farm village woman in the common domain and the public domain from the individual (private citizen) domain, and becomes clear. This makes the basis of the mechanism of creation, of local culture and local activation.
(2) Fishery area : The activity of a female group was stable due to the efficient cooperation between a fishermen's cooperative association and a fishery extension worker in the fishery area of Onomichi-shi, Hiroshima. Moreover, the female directors of the fishermen's cooperative association of Ono-cho are in the inside where a fishery goes to ruin, and were putting power into sale of local special products. Furthermore, on Goza, Mie, the leader of a young woman with a local remarkable decline was groping for local activation. Thus, although it became clear that the new state of coastal fishery is being developed by the fishing village woman, about a different value orientation from an agricultural area, it became a future subject. Less