The Process of Formation of Image of Japan based on the War Memories of the Ex-POWs and their families : the analysis of the discourse with the gender factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14594008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ジェンダー
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Tomoyo  Okayama University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40207717)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordswar / memory / oral history / gender / image of Japan / family / ethnicity / trauma / 捕虜 / PTSD / 表象 / 異文化交流 / 多民族の共生 / オーラル・ヒストリー(口述史) / 平和研究 / アーカイブ / 比較文化 / オーラルヒストリー / 異文化理解
Research Abstract
This research has investigated the process of the formation of Image of Japan based on the experience of the Prisoners-of-Wars' and their families, during and post-war period. I had conducted the oral history of various POWs, their wives, widows, and daughters. This led us to the deeper insight of the family legacy of trauma of the POWs' experience, particularly seen amongst the daughters. The wives' and the widows' discourse occasionally support, and sometimes undermine the heroic stories of the POWs themselves.
The research is both valuable due to the rare interviews, oral testimonies, voices of the forgotten part of the war, and also due to the close analysis of the methodology of the oral history itself. I have investigated the history of Oral history, and gave some research on the validity of the 'oral testimony'.
The recorded voice, which is seen in the sample DVD, will be held at Okayama University as an archive, which need some more time to be transcribed and catalogued.