The study about maternity health policy in Modern China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14594009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ジェンダー
Research InstitutionNihon University (2004-2005)
Naruto University of Education (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
KOHAMA Masako  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (10304560)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsModern China / maternity health / Shanghai / 1950's / Family Planning Policy / reproductive health & rights / birth control / contracention / 1人っ子政策 / 妊産婦死亡率 / 乳児死亡率 / 助産婦
Research Abstract
This study attempt to identify how a social condition, that enabling the family planning policy being done in China now. And this study is emphatically researched the situation of Shanghai in 1950's.
As s result of the study, the following was clarified. In 1950's, the conditions of childbirth for women were greatly changed because in that time pluralistic "birth revolution" was progressed. The birth revolution is, the first, "the modern midwifery" was generalized and the results were the maternal mortality rate and infant mortality rate were decreased. Secondly, the place of childbirth changed from home to hospital. And the third, the population policy was started so birth control with contraception, abortion, and sterilization were contributed for women by administration. Subjective women who do or don't choose to birth has been molded through these process.
Shanghai in 1950's, the population policy and the maternity health policy has contributed to improvement of women's reproductive health. As the same time, it means beginning of intervention to the individual body by nation. Also it prepared the substratum to success of coercively family planning policy especially in Shanghai.