| Project/Area Number |
14594011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
ジェンダー
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
ASAKURA Mutsuko Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80128561)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKUBO Shiro Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90066720)
HAYASHI Hiroko Fukuoka University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (40071922)
ISHIDA Makoto Waseda University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80114370)
NAKAKUBO Hiroya Chiba University, Faculty of Law and Economy, Professor, 法経学部, 教授 (90134436)
KOMIYA Fumito Hokkaigakuen University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (10145980)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Gender / Employment and Labor Law / Sex Discrimination / Indirect Sex Discrimination / Sexual Harassment / Equal Treatment / セクシャル・ハラスメント / 均等待遇 / セクシュアル・ハラスメント |
| Research Abstract |
The main task of the gender analysis of employment and labor law is to elucidate the problem of discrimination in employment. First, through the comparative and empirical studies, we made clear that how employment and labor law should be transformed in terms of the practical research and gender analysis. Second, we concretely clarified the feature of theoretical and institutional transformation in terms of "Legal Principle of Indirect Sex Discrimination", "Legal Principle of Wage Discrimination between Men and Women" and "Balancing Work and Family Life (including Unpaid Work)". We focused on these issues, which should be resolved in all over the countries, by means of gender analysis. This year, we had an international symposium so that we can review and intensify this project. Papers were provided from U.S.A., U.K., Israel, South Africa, Spain, Canada, Australia and Japan. We discussed various issues including Discrimination and Employment Equity and Work and Family. Over 120 people participated in the symposium, which was opened to the public, and it ended successfully.