A STUDY ON SHELTER AGAINST DOMESTIC VIOLENCE AND STEP HOUSE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14594012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ジェンダー
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
UENO Katsuyo  Kyoto Prefectural University, Human Environment., Professor, 人間環境学部, 教授 (90046508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Shinko  Tokuyama college of Technology, research associate, 助手 (90259937)
KAMIKAKE Toshihiro  Kyoto Prefectural University, Welfare Society, Professor, 福祉社会学部, 教授 (30194963)
MIYAZIMA Kuniaki  Kyoto Prefectural University, Welfare Society, Professor, 福祉社会学部, 教授 (80046507)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDomestic Violence / Shelter / Transit House / Women Advice Center / Protect Center for Women / U.S / Canada / Sweden / 先進事例 / 北米
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clarify the problems of space standard of planning at shelter against Domestic Violence in Japan and to inquire into the new space standard. We investigated the actual conditions of the shelter in Japan. Also, we investigated the shelter against D V in Nordic country and North America.
This report explains the result and conclusion. Compare with Japan and the other country, the condition in Japan is very bad situation for victim. In public shelter, there are little privacy and heal for victim at living space.
Now in Japan, the established standard concerning with the shelter against D V can not solve the problems of living space. As the course for improvement of standard of shelter, new standard which bear closely on needs of victim are necessary.