The actual and particularities of sexual harassment that female university students experience in sport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14594013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ジェンダー
Research InstitutionTezukayama Gakuin University (2004)
Osaka Women's University (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIIKAWA Yasuo (2004)  Tezukayama Gakuin University, Faculty of Human and Cultural Studies, Professor, 人間文化学部, 教授 (90200964)
熊安 貴美江 (2002-2003)  大阪女子大学, 人文社会学部, 助教授 (90161710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDA Takako  Tezukayama Gakuin University, Faculty of Human and Cultural Studies, Professor, 教授 (60099554)
ITANI Keiko  Kyoto University of Education, Faculty of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (80291433)
OTA Ayako  Musashigaoka College, Associate Professor, 健康生活科, 助教授 (80258946)
吉川 康夫  帝塚山学院大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (90200964)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssport / sexual harassment / female university students / セクシャルハラスメント
Research Abstract
As the first step in analyzing the issues of sexual harassment in sport, research was conducted on the perceptions and experiences of sexual harassment among Japanese female university students. This study also clarified some of the particularities of that harassment.
Firstly, the actual state of the experiences and perceptions of sexual harassment among female university students was clarified. Secondly, group interviews were conducted with female university students about their experiences and opinions regarding sexual harassment in sport. Thirdly, the experiences and perceptions of sexual harassment among sport-students in sports settings were compared to those of non-sport students outside sports settings. Fourthly, after analyzing these findings comprehensively and contrasting them with research conducted abroad, some of the particularities of sexual harassment in sport in Japan were examined from the perspective of female university students.
Differences in sexual harassment experi … More ences between female sport-students in sport settings and female non-sport students outside sport were as follows. The former group more often experienced two kinds of conduct : 1)conduct centered mainly on comments regarding female students' physical appearance, i.e., "looks or figure." 2)conduct involving touching female students on their shoulders/arms while working with them or giving instructions.
The latter group often experienced the following harassment : 1)being told off-color or obscene jokes, 2)being asked about her sexual activity or experiences, and 3) having males stare at their bodies. These forms of harassment were in addition to the two above-mentioned conducts.
Regarding differences in sexual harassment perceptions, female sport-students were more tolerant in 17 of 19 potential sexual harassment conducts than were female non-sport students. In particular many female sport-students did not regard body touching as a form of sexual harassment.
It is the conclusion of this study that there are potential opportunities for sexual harassment in body touching behavior, although they are often regarded and accepted as aspects of instructional behavior in sport. Less