| Project/Area Number |
14594014
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
ジェンダー
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
YODA Hiroe Osaka City University, Graduate School of Human Life Science, Associate Professor, 生活科学研究科, 助教授 (90117987)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Gender perspective / Parents of child with disability / Independence of the disabled / Parents-child relationships / Child rearing / Independent living / Independence of parents / Family support / ジェンダー / 地域生活自立 / 母親ケア / 他者ケア / 地域支援 / 障害の受容 / 思春期の親子関係 / 自立期の親子関係 / 知的障害者の自立 / 中途障害者の自立 / 慢性病者の自立 / 障害児の母親 / 障害児の父親 / 障害者福祉制度 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research was to understand the current situation of independent living of people with disabilities in the community and also their parents' child-rearing process in Japan from the gender perspective. It was conducted by interviews toward their parents. Research findings are as follows. First, mothers devoted their whole life as care givers, because of shameful feeling concerning having their children with disabilities. In other hands, many fathers did not involve in the rearing of their children with disabilities, because of gender-role stereotyping in the society. Eventually, even if being grown ups, it makes children with disabilities be dependent because of treating as a child. Second, others who support them to take care of their children might change this unsociable intimate mother-child relationship and they have the chance to coach the independent living of people with disabilities in the community. Third, both mothers and fathers need accept the concept of independent living to promote the number of people with disabilities who live independent living of in the community.