Project/Area Number |
14594015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
ジェンダー
Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
OGOSHI Kumiko Nara Medical University, Public Health, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20106503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKAMATSU Mari Naruto University of Education, Japanese Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (60081171)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | harassment / mobbing / emotional abuse / workplace bullying / questionnaire study / guideline / hostile workplace environment / ハラスメント環境指数 / アカハラ / 人権 / 男女共同参画 / アンケート調査 |
Research Abstract |
Academic harassment - that is, non-sexual harassment, mobbing, bullying, and emotional abuse in academia - was investigated by questionnaire study for faculty members of universities in Japan. We sent a questionnaire, which inquired about the managing system to the grievance and to the prevention of occurrence of academic harassment, to 222 universities and received replies from 114 universities. Academic harassment occurred at 28 universities (25% of the reply) in the preceding few years and the total number of cases was 124. Ninety-six of the 114 universities have consulting desk for the all the constituents in the case of sexual harassment. However, in the case of academic harassment, 63 universities answered that they had no consulting desk and 18 universities gave no answer to the question. We sent another questionnaire to 2,463 members who were randomly sampled from 670 universities in Japan and received 931 replies (760 males, 163 females, and 8 sex-unknown). Average age was 43.2±8.6. Three hundred forty-six males and 48 females had no experience of the 12 items which were related with academic harassment. On the other hand, 414 males and 115 females underwent one to 12 of the 12 items. The rate of experience of female was significantly higher than male on 8 of the 12 items. Three hundred seventy-two members (40% of the reply) knew that their colleagues (total 750 persons) had been victimized. We thought up a method to evaluate the hostile workplace environment in academia.