Comparative Gender Analysis of "New Economy" : Service and Information in The Aged Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14594018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ジェンダー
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kazuo  Int'l Christian Univ., Liberal Arts, College, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (60217015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKAWA Mariko  Hosei Univ., Business Adm., Assoc. Professor, 経営学部, 助教授 (50302782)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCare Work / Emotional Work / Gender / Professional Skills / 国際研究者交流 / イギリス:アメリカ / ジェンダー・レジーム / ニュー・エコノミー / ホームヘルパー / 高齢者社会 / データベース / 技能形成 / 個別性 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ:イギリス:ドイツ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the professional skills and knowledge necessary for the Japanese home-care workers to perform their duty effectively. Findings suggest that these include the technical skills to provide good service to the clients; household-task skills, physical care skills and the skills necessary to deal with the clients with dementia problems, but also indirect skills and knowledge such as to understand their own and clients' emotions and reflect these e6ffectively on their services, communicate effectively even with difficult clients, manage their negative emotions against clients, and construct and maintain good relations with clients. These skills and knowledge are mainly gained through on-the job trainings, but also significantly related to the learning skills of individual home-care workers: the more capable they are to learn from their experiences, the greater they possess and develop these skills. Also, if their organizations provide the opportunities for them to develop their own skills and retain a culture to encourage learning from each other, these skills and knowledge can be enhanced.