Gender and Intergenerational Wealth Transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14594019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ジェンダー
Research InstitutionTokyo KaseiGakuin University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Kyoko  Tokyo KaseiGakuin University, none Faculty of Home Economics, Associate Professor, 家政学部, 助教授 (00343525)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsIntergenerational relationship / gender / cooperativeness / individuality / inheritance / donation / inheritance tax / agricultural land / life planning / private means / property / 高齢女性と財産 / 相続税・贈与税 / 全国消費実態調査 / 世代間移転 / 相続時清算課税制度 / 家族・家計
Research Abstract
This study was focused upon property inheritance (inter-generational ownership) and land (real estate). Three surveys were examined ; 1) inheritance research from 1991 to 1998, 2) property research in 1998, and 3) research for female farmers' conditions in 2002. These researches were conducted not only on working households in urban areas such as Tokyo, Fukuoka, and Yamagata, but also on farming households in the whole nation
The results of these researches illustrate that the gender discrepancy of land or real estate property was larger than that of financial property. It is often considered that property disparities between men and women are based on women's domestic work without pay, but the real estate discrepancy is affected by the day-to-day custom of inheritance.
In farming households, there are 3 kinds of striking gender discrepancies of property ownership : agricultural land, land for housing, and house. Male farmers in the generation of management were conscious that either purchased agricultural land or the inherited land was available to dispose, while female farmers were not aware of it at all. A gender gap was remarkable in their awareness of the disposal of property.
There is the discrepancy in property ownership between men and women, in particular, between husbands and wives. It is considered that women need to hold their own properties in order to bring about a gender equal society