Theoretical and field research on the formation of engendered care labor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14594020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ジェンダー
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University
Principal Investigator
YAZAWA Sumiko  Tokyo Woman's Christian University, College of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (00106296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUKAWA Seiichi  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Lecturer, 教育学部, 講師 (20296239)
FUJIWARA Chisa  Iwate University, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 人文社会科学部, 助教授 (70302049)
KUBA Yoshiko  Ryukoku University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50014808)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscare / home helper / gender / profession / long-term care insurance / labor process / emotion labor / political economy / 介護保険制度 / ケア労働
Research Abstract
This research project analyzed the labor issues of home help service on the basis of the results of the mail survey to the union workers who worked in a large-scale home help service organization in Yokohama City. It explored their working styles as a provider of stratified and fragmented services and the devaluation of home help services under, the service regime which included a large amount of the so-calied registered workers.
The long-term care insurance was more likely to give priority to financial concerns even in non-profit organizations. It also made influence in the labor process of home helpers. The system of managerial control over the labor of home helpers did, however, differ from those which were observed in manufacturing factories.
Emotion labor played an important role in care services delivery. The work of home helpers *involves not only physical but also mental fatigue. Nevertheless, the work organization we observed had difficulty in the systematic responses to such mental.fatigue of its employees. Although the informal mutual supports among workers are often effective for relief of mental stresses, the existing organizational structure had attached importance to the flexibility towards the fluctuation of demands as a result, it caused alienated labor by the workers. In particular, the registered home helpers were in a vulnerable Position in terms not only of wage level and working pattern, but also of coping with work stresses caused by emotional labor.