Toward A Model of Incorporating Gender Perspectives into Legal Professional Education A Study on Current Legal Education and Its Agenda for Gender Equal Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14594024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ジェンダー
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
MINAMINO Kayo  Kyoto Women's University, Faculty for Study of Contemporary Society, Assistant Professor, 現代社会学部, 助教授 (60329935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWA Keiko  Kyoto Women's University, 助教授 (60340444)
FUJIMOTO Akira  Shizuoka University, Law School, 法務研究科, 助教授 (80300474)
OKANO Yayo  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Law, 法学部, 助教授 (70319482)
EGUCHI Satoshi  Kyoto Women's University, 助教授 (30329932)
望月 清世  九州大学, 法学部, 助教授 (60346757)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsGender / Gender and Law / Feminism / Feminist Jurisprudence / Legal Education / 法学
Research Abstract
This research aims at making clear how gender/feminist perspectives can be incorporated into the curriculum of legal professional education in the United States and Japan. The results are as follows : in the United States, almost every law school has at least one course on gender/feminist legal studies and several other substantive law courses have the topic in the syllabi. The underlying factors are : substantial accumulation of feminist legal studies ; substantial body of female or qualified lawyers and faculty who can teach feminist jurisprudence ; administration eager to take students' concrete requests into educational programs. In Japan, on the other hand, law schools hardly seem to recognize feminist legal studies as necessary course in their programs. Paradoxically, law faculties and departments, which do not have law schools, have several gender related courses. The fact that the qualified faculties are very limited has largely affected the law school programs. The problem shared in both countries is, the difficulty to make feminist legal studies a required course. The underlying condition is legal professional education is inclined to be regarded as a means to pass the bar exam, and then, the course is given less priority. It may be seriously taken that the top law schools in the United States set feminist legal studies course count as one of required electives-those few privileged schools put much more importance on cultivating diverse lawyers than passing rates.