Theoretical Approaches to the Study of Gender and Performance Art: On Asian Women Artists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14594025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ジェンダー
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
IKEUCHI Yasuko  College of Sciences, Professor, 産業社会学部, 教授 (80121606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JUNG Yeong hae  Otsuma Women's University, Human Relations, Associate Professor, 人間関係学部, 助教授 (10207326)
REBECCA Jennison  Kyoto Seika University, Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (30141485)
LEE Chong-wha  Seikei University, College of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90286899)
KITAHARA Megumi  Konan University, Letters, Sociology, Associate Professor, 文学部・社会学科, 助教授 (30340904)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordstheater / performance art / postcolonial context / diaspora / gender / representation / exhibition / multiculturalism / transnational / エスニシティ / セクシュアリティ / 帝国主義
Research Abstract
During the last two years, we have been able to make very concrete progress in fulfilling the aims of this unique and innovative project. Through the lectures, seminars and other events outlined in this report we have taken significant steps toward our first goal: the formulation of historical and theoretical frameworks for research in this emerging field. Though taking "Asia" as a starting point, we have been able to focus on the politics of representation in intersecting post-colonial contexts. Placing the work of these women artists at the center of our project has given our approach to theoretical developments an important grounding and perspective in the geo-political context of East Asia. That is, by looking at the diverse expressions of "Asian Women" artists in the context of histories of imperialism and colonialism in the 20^<th> century, and the unavoidable experiences of migration and exile which have resulted, we are now better able to understand and articulate the complex f … More orces shaping "Performance Art and Gender" in the region. As these "diasporic" experiences continue in the 21^<st> century, it will become even more important to examine these diverse forms of expression and ways in which they resist and diverge from dominant narratives of "homogeneous global culture" or liberal notions of "multi-cultural societies."
In September, 2003, most members of the project attended an international symposium held at the Ssamzie Space in conjunction with the retrospective exhibition of Theresa Hak Kyung Cha's work titled "The Dream of the Audience." Presentations made by Ikeuchi Yasuko and Jung Yeong Hae in this "tri-lingual" (Korean, Japanese and English) symposium, made possible a dynamic and comparative engagement linking North America, Japan and the Korean Peninsula, centered around Cha's inspiring work
In conjunction with the symposium, Theater Group Mythos performed their theater adaptation of Dictee. Our participation in this event enabled us to plan and prepare for the performance of Dictee that was held in Kyoto in November, as well as other seminars and events scheduled as part of the project. Participation in the events outlined here has also led to the generation of related projects, such as the "Diaspora and Arts" study group and the planning of an exhibition titled, "Borderline Cases" (to be held in Tokyo in June, 2004).
Both of the latter will involve scholars and artists; in addition to lectures, international symposia and other events, new and original performance and visual art works will be presented and exhibited in the hope of reaching out to a range of communities. Less