Project/Area Number |
14594026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
ジェンダー
Research Institution | Konan University |
Principal Investigator |
KITAHARA Megumi Konan University, Dept.of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30340904)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Representation / Gender / Emperor system / Colonialism / Media / Nationalism / Identity / Art / 天皇 / 皇室 / 皇后 / 帝国主義 / 戦争画 / 表象文化 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this project was to investigate the historical changes in the image and function of the modern Japanese Emperor and Imperial Family(Tenno-Goikka) through a gender-based analysis. Based on research conducted from 2002 to 2003, I pursued the following activities : 1)By tracing the historical image of the Imperial Family in New Year's Day newspapers articles from the Meiji era, until the present, I found that this image became fixed starting around 1922. I also collected appendixes of newspapers which treated the Imperial Family and analyzed their iconography, in addition to tracing the formation of the "space" of New Year's Day celebrations in newspapers. 2)On the visual representations of the Emperor and Empress during the 15-year war(1931-45), I focused on the Second Greater East Asian War Art Exhibition, analyzing how the concept of "war painting" was constructed. 3)I used discursive and iconographic approaches to pursue research on the photograph of Emperor Hirohito and Mac Arthur-at their first meeting in 1945. 4)I explained the function of the image of the Emperor and the Imperial Family in Japan's colonized territories of Korea, Taiwan and Manchuria. 5)On representations of the reproductive life of female members of the Imperial Family, I conducted a discursive analysis on the history of visual images of the Crown Princess' pregnancy and childbirth. 6)I collected and surveyed how contemporary art works treat the Emperor and the Imperial Family. The results of this research project were submitted to three departments at Tokyo University in the spring of 2004 as a PhD dissertation entitled "Representations of the Emperor and the Imperial Family : Historical Changes and the Politics of Gender."